Roster

Want to be featured here as part of our data science community? Join us by filling out our survey!

One Utah Data Science Hub Leadership

Name, Title, and Links Research Areas
Penny Atkins Penny Atkins
Associate Director, One Utah Data Science Hub
Adjunct Assistant Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Statistical Analysis, Image Processing, Image Processing and Visualization
Jim Hotaling Jim Hotaling
Associate Professor, Surgery (Urology)
Co-director, DELPHI Initiative
Machine Learning for Single Cell RNA Sequencing, Precision Medicine, Air Quality and Pollution
Manish Parashar Manish Parashar
Director, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute
Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Co-director, DATASET Initiative
Sameer Patil Sameer Patil
Associate Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Co-director, DATASET Initiative
Algorithms and Software, Data Science Education, User Studies, Data Privacy, Electronic Health Records, Decision Intelligence, Ethics, Communication, Psychology, Outreach and Social Impact, Social Media/Network Analytics, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion, Information Systems, Human-Computer Interaction
Jeff Phillips Jeff Phillips
Associate Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Director, Utah Center for Data Science
Director, Data Science Academic Program
Data Mining, High-Dimensional Data, Machine Learning, Computational Modeling, Algorithms and Software, Geographic Information Science, Ethics, Outreach and Social Impact
Aaron Quinlan Aaron Quinlan
Professor, Human Genetics
Professor, Biomedical Informatics
Co-director, DELPHI Data Science Initiative
Associate Director, Utah Center for Genetic Discovery
Data Mining, Data Management, High-Dimensional Data, Algorithms and Software, Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, Genomics, Precision Medicine, Disease Diagnostics, Biology

DELPHI Steering Committee Members

Name, Title, and Links Research Areas
Rebecca Barter Rebecca Barter
Research Assistant Professor, Epidemiology
Data Mining, Visualization, Data Science Education, Electronic Health Records, Precision Medicine, Ethics
Benjamin Brooke Benjamin Brooke
Associate Professor, Surgery
Chief, Division of Vascular Surgery
Associate Professor, Population Health Sciences
Associate Professor, Biomedical Informatics
Clinical Decision Support Tools, Bioinformatics, Electronic Health Records, Health Outcome Prediction, Precision Medicine, Substance Use
Mollie Cummins Mollie Cummins
Professor, Nursing
Adjunct Professor, Biomedical Informatics
Karen Eilbeck Karen Eilbeck
Professor, Biomedical Informatics
Data Management, Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, Genomics, Health Outcome Prediction, Precision Medicine, Arts
Joseph Finkelstein Joseph Finkelstein
Vice Chair, Clinical Data Science and Telemedicine Informatics
Real World Evidence, EHR data analytics, Electronic Health Records, Health Outcome Prediction, Neurology and Neuroscience, Precision Medicine, Substance Use, Mental Health, Disease Diagnostics, Telehealth, Human-Computer Interaction
Anne Kirchhoff Anne Kirchhoff
Associate Professor, Pediatrics
Huntsman Cancer Institute Investigator
Associate Professor, Nursing
Associate Professor, Population Health Sciences
Data Management, Statistical Analysis
Rob MacLeod Rob MacLeod
Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Associate Director, SCI Institute
Professor, Cardiovascular Medicine
Computational Modeling, Algorithms and Software, Computational Biology, Diagnostic Medical Imaging, Image Processing and Visualization
Michael Newman Michael Newman
Associate Director, Utah Population Database
Data Management, Data Privacy, Electronic Health Records, Health Outcome Prediction, Disease Diagnostics
Matthew Samore
Professor, Internal Medicine
Professor, Biomedical informatics
Professor, Family and Preventative Medicine
Professor, Population Health Sciences
Daniel Scharfstein Daniel Scharfstein
Professor, Population Health Sciences
Chief, Division of Biostatistics
Statistical Analysis, Data Science Education, Electronic Health Records

DATASET Advisory Board Members

Name, Title, and Links Research Areas
Martin Berzins
Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Professor, Mathematics
Aurora Clark
Professor, Chemistry
Nina de Lacy
Assistant Professor, Huntsman Mental Health Institute
Data Mining, High-Dimensional Data, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Neural Networks, Statistical Analysis, Computational Modeling, Algorithms and Software, Computational Neuroscience, Health Outcome Prediction, Neurology and Neuroscience, Precision Medicine, Substance Use, Psychology, Machine Intelligence
Lisa Diamond
Professor, Pyschology
Professor, Gender Studies
Jesse Graham Jesse Graham
Professor, Management
Professor, Philosophy
Ethics, Psychology
Michael Young Michael Young
Director, Entertainment Arts and Engineering
Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Professor, Philosophy
Artificial Intelligence, Computational Modeling, Algorithms and Software, Cognitive Science, Languages and Linguistics, Psychology, Outreach and Social Impact, Cognitive Science, Human-Computer Interaction, Entertainment Computing

UCDS Leadership and Core Members

Name, Title, and Links Research Areas
Aditya Bhaskara Aditya Bhaskara
Associate Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
High-Dimensional Data, Machine Learning, Statistical Analysis
Lajos Horvath
Professor, Mathematics
High-Dimensional Data, Statistical Analysis, Computational Modeling, Air Quality and Pollution, Climate Forecasting, Energy, Financial Forecasting, Marketing, Consumer, and Service
Marina Kogan Marina Kogan
Assistant Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Graph Processing, Social Computing, Disaster Management, Decision Intelligence, Communication, Social Media/Network Analytics, Human-Computer Interaction
Alexander Lex Alexander Lex
Associate Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Graph Processing, Visualization, Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, Electronic Health Records, Genomics, Health Outcome Prediction, Precision Medicine, Biology, Human-Computer Interaction
Anna Little Anna Little
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
High-Dimensional Data, Machine Learning, Graph Processing, Statistical Analysis
Braxton Osting
Associate Professor, Mathematics
High-Dimensional Data, Machine Learning, Graph Processing, Neural Networks, Image Processing, Health Outcome Prediction, Diagnostic Medical Imaging, Precision Medicine, Physics, Robotics
Prashant Pandey
Assistant Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Ellis Scharfenaker
Associate Professor, Economics
Statistical Analysis
Vivek Srikumar Vivek Srikumar
Associate Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Natural Language Processing, Neural Networks, Mental Health, Languages and Linguistics
Blair Sullivan Blair Sullivan
Associate Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Graph Processing, Algorithms and Software, Computational Biology, Genomics, Social Media/Network Analytics
George Vega Yon George Vega Yon
Research Assistant Professor, Internal Medicine
Graph Processing, Statistical Analysis, Computational Modeling, Algorithms and Software, HPC and Parallel Computing, Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, Health Outcome Prediction, Biology
Bei Wang Phillips Bei Wang Phillips
Associate Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Data Mining, High-Dimensional Data, Machine Learning, Graph Processing, Visualization, Algorithms and Software, Computational Topology, Astronomy, Atmospheric Sciences, Climate Forecasting, Transportation, Ethics
Shandian Zhe
Assistant Professor, Kahlert School of Computing

Data Science Community

Name, Title, and Links Research Areas
Frederick Adler Frederick Adler
Director, School of Biological Sciences
Professor, Mathematics
Statistical Analysis, Computational Modeling, Computational Biology, Biology
Ziad Al-Halah
Assistant Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Neural Networks, Algorithms and Software, Computer Vision, Robotics
Kaylee Alexander Kaylee Alexander
Assistant Research Data Librarian, J. Willard Marriott Library
Visualization, Digital Humanities, Arts
Andrew Anderson Andrew Anderson
Professor, Orthopaedics
Computational Modeling
Brian Avery Brian Avery
Biostatistician, Huntsman Cancer Institute
Statistical Analysis, Genomics, Health Outcome Prediction
Brian Baucom Brian Baucom
Associate Professor, Psychology
Co-Director, Behavioral Health Innovation and Dissemination Center
Data Management, Statistical Analysis, Mental Health, Communication, Psychology
Caleb Berggren
PhD Candidate, Biomedical Engineering
Health Outcome Prediction, Precision Medicine, Biomedical Engineering
Alex Bott
Postdoctoral Fellow, Biochemistry
Daniel Brown Daniel Brown
Assistant Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Data Mining, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Neural Networks, Human-Computer Interaction, Robotics
Joel Brownstein Joel Brownstein
Research Associate Professor, Physics and Astronomy
Data Management, Visualization, Computational Modeling, Algorithms and Software, HPC and Parallel Computing, Dockers, Databases, Full Stack UX, CHPC Servers, Astronomy, Physics
Jonathan Butner
Professor, Psychology
Data Mining, Data Management, High-Dimensional Data, Statistical Analysis, Visualization, Computational Modeling, Dynamical Systems, Longitudinal Modeling, Psychology
Ann Chen
Professor, Huntsman Cancer Institute
Jonathan Chipman Jonathan Chipman
Assistant Professor, Population Health Sciences
Statistical Analysis, Bioinformatics, Precision Medicine
Christina Cottiero Christina Cottiero
Assistant Professor, Political Science
Bailee Daniels Bailee Daniels
Programs Manager, Huntsman Cancer Institute
Kyle Dawson Kyle Dawson
Professor, Physics and Astronomy
Pascal Deboeck
Associate Professor, Psychology
Statistical Analysis, Data Science Education, Psychology
Philip Dennison Philip Dennison
Professor and Chair, Geography
High-Dimensional Data, Hyperspectral imaging, Geographic Information Science
Julio Facelli Julio Facelli
Distinguished Professor, Biomedical Informatics
Data Mining, Data Management, Cloud Computing, High-Dimensional Data, Machine Learning, Statistical Analysis, Computational Modeling, Algorithms and Software, HPC and Parallel Computing, Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, Data Privacy, Electronic Health Records, Genomics, Health Outcome Prediction, Neurology and Neuroscience, Precision Medicine, Substance Use, Mental Health, Disease Diagnostics, Air Quality and Pollution, Chemistry
Anna Fariha Anna Fariha
Assistant Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Data Management, Human-Data Systems Usability, Data Summarization, Trusted Machine Learning, Explainable AI, Data Exploration and User Interfaces, Data Quality, Data Cleaning, Data Debugging, Responsible Data Management, Data Fairness
Matt Firpo
Research Associate Professor, Surgery
Disease Diagnostics
Maggie French Maggie French
Assistant Professor, Physical Therapy & Athletic Training
Bioinformatics, Electronic Health Records, Health Outcome Prediction, Neurology and Neuroscience
Rajive Ganguli
Malcolm McKinnon Professor, Mining Engineering
Associate Dean of Assessment, College of Miners and Earth Sciences
Weilu Gao
Assistant Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Luis Garcia Luis Garcia
Assistant Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Artificial Intelligence, Algorithms and Software, Neurosymbolic Architectures, Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, Data Privacy, Health Outcome Prediction, Neurology and Neuroscience, Precision Medicine, Physics, Water, Energy, Decision Intelligence, Digital Humanities, Information Systems, Strategic and Human Resources, Human-Computer Interaction, Robotics
Jay Gertz Jay Gertz
Associate Professor, Oncological Sciences
Co-Leader, Nuclear Control Program, Huntsman Cancer Institute
Adjunct Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Ram Gouripeddi Ram Gouripeddi
Assistant Professor, Biomedical Informatics
Data Management, Computational Modeling, Data Science Education, Spatiotemporal Data, Synthetic Data, Metadata & Semantics Discovery Management, Electronic Health Records, Health Outcome Prediction, Air Quality and Pollution, Information Systems
Pavitra Govindan
Assistant Professor, Economics
Statistical Analysis, Causal Analysis, Design of Experiments, Psychology, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Ben Greenman Ben Greenman
Assistant Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Christopher Gregg Christopher Gregg
Associate Professor, Neurobiology
Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, Genomics, Health Outcome Prediction, Neurology and Neuroscience, Precision Medicine, Substance Use, Mental Health, Disease Diagnostics, Human-Computer Interaction
Sheetal Hardikar Sheetal Hardikar
Assistant Professor, Population Health Sciences
Member, Huntsman Cancer Institute
Statistical Analysis
Tucker Hermans Tucker Hermans
Associate Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Neural Networks, Computational Modeling, Algorithms and Software, Image Processing, Image Processing and Visualization, Surgery, Human-Computer Interaction, Robotics
Edgar Hernandez Edgar Hernandez
Research Assistant Professor, Biomedical Informatics
Statistical Analysis, Visualization, Genomic Analysis, Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, Electronic Health Records, Genomics, Health Outcome Prediction, Precision Medicine, Disease Diagnostics, Biology
Jacob Hochhalter Jacob Hochhalter
Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Adjunct Professor, School of Computing
Computational Modeling, Scientific Machine Learning, Symbolic Regression, Physics
Alexander Hohl Alexander Hohl
Assistant Professor, Geography
Natural Language Processing, Statistical Analysis, Visualization, Computational Modeling, Data Science Education, Geographic Information Systems, Electronic Health Records, Health Outcome Prediction, Image Processing and Visualization, Mental Health, Geographic Information Science, Social Media/Network Analytics
Andy Hong Andy Hong
Assistant Professor, City and Metropolitan Planning
Director, Healthy Aging and Resilient Places Lab
Statistical Analysis, Satellite Image Processing, Geospatial Data Analysis, Health Outcome Prediction, Geographic Information Science, Transportation
John Horel John Horel
Professor, Atmospheric Sciences
Data Mining, Data Management, High-Dimensional Data, Statistical Analysis, Computational Modeling, Air Quality and Pollution, Atmospheric Sciences, Climate Forecasting, Meteorology, Water
Melissa Ilardo Melissa Ilardo
Adjunct Faculty, Anthropology
Zac Imel
Professor, Educational Psychology
Program Director Clinical Mental Health Counseling
John Inadomi
Chair, Internal Medicine
Health Outcome Prediction
Cory Inman Cory Inman
Assistant Professor, Psychology
Neurology and Neuroscience, Neuroscience, Psychology
Kate Isaacs Kate Isaacs
Associate Professor, Kahlert School of Computing and SCI Institute
Visualization
Manav Jain Manav Jain
Post Doctoral Research Associate, Division of Clinical Pharmacology, Pediatrics
William Johnson William Johnson
Professor, Geology and Geophysics
Computational Modeling, Algorithms and Software, Chemistry, Geology, Water
Kamisha Johnson-Davis Kamisha Johnson-Davis
Associate Professor, Pathology
Sonny Jones Sonny Jones
Graduate Research Assistant, Biomedical Engineering
Neurology and Neuroscience, Human-Computer Interaction, Robotics
Dmitri Kapitonov
Research Associate, Neurosurgery
Brenna Kelly
Graduate Research Assistant, Geography
Graduate Research Assistant, Population Health Sciences
Andy King Andy King
Associate Professor, Communication
Investigator, Huntsman Cancer Institute
Communication, Psychology, Social Media/Network Analytics, Human-Computer Interaction
Brent Kious Brent Kious
Assistant Professor, Psychiatry
Neurology and Neuroscience, Mental Health, Ethics, Psychology, Philosophy
Adam Kotter Adam Kotter
Graduate Research Assistant, Biomedical Informatics
Bioinformatics, Health Outcome Prediction
Polina Kukhareva Polina Kukhareva
Assistant Professor, Biomedical Informatics
Electronic Health Records, Health Outcome Prediction
Aakash Kulkarni Aakash Kulkarni
Undergraduate Student, Kahlert School of Computing
Alan Kuntz Alan Kuntz
Assistant Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Artificial Intelligence, Medical Devices, Robotics
Marysa Lague Marysa Lague
Assistant Professor, Atmospheric Sciences
High-Dimensional Data, Computational Modeling, Atmospheric Sciences, Climate Forecasting
Wai Yin Lam
Postdoctoral Fellow, Psychiatry
Anthony Le Anthony Le
Graduate Research Assistant, Biomedical Engineering
Robotics
Hyejung Lee Hyejung Lee
Graduate Student, Population Health Sciences
Statistical Analysis, Health Outcome Prediction, Precision Medicine
Ellen Leffler Ellen Leffler
Assistant Professor, Human Genetics
Bioinformatics, Biology
Hui Li
Biostatistician, Division of CT Surgery
Baodong Liu Baodong Liu
Professor, Political Science
Data Management, Statistical Analysis, Visualization, Decision Intelligence, Digital Humanities, Outreach and Social Impact, Social Media/Network Analytics, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion, Information Systems, Law and Legal Analytics, Marketing, Consumer, and Service
Xiaoyue Cathy Liu Xiaoyue Cathy Liu
Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Data Mining, Statistical Analysis, Geographic Information Science, Transportation, Energy, Disaster Management, Decision Intelligence, Social Media/Network Analytics
Brian Locke Brian Locke
Visiting Instructor, Internal Medicine (Pulmonary and Critical Care)
T32 Research Fellow
Health Outcome Prediction, Precision Medicine, Disease Diagnostics
Yves Lussier
Professor and Chair, Biomedical Informatics
Data Mining, Data Management, Natural Language Processing, HPC and Parallel Computing, Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, Electronic Health Records, Genomics, Health Outcome Prediction, Neurology and Neuroscience, Precision Medicine, Mental Health, Micro cohorts and single subject studies , Astronomy, Disaster Management, Decision Intelligence, Construction and Maintenance
Shane Macfarlan Shane Macfarlan
Associate Professor, Anthropology
Sustainability Teaching Professorship
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Christopher Macintosh Christopher Macintosh
Assistant Professor of Nursing
Director Nursing Informatics Specialty Track
Randy Madsen Randy Madsen
Director of Operations, Biomedical Informatics Core, Clinical and Translational Science Institute
Data Management, Bioinformatics, Data Privacy, Electronic Health Records, Precision Medicine, Mental Health, Air Quality and Pollution, Business Intelligence, Information Systems, Human-Computer Interaction
Kunal Manjare
Masters Student, Kahlert School of Computing
Thomas Maloney Thomas Maloney
Professor, Economics
Labor and Demography
Ana Marasovic Ana Marasovic
Assistant Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
High-Dimensional Data, Natural Language Processing, Neural Networks, Languages and Linguistics
Josh McCrain Josh McCrain
Assistant Professor, Political Science
Data Mining, Statistical Analysis, Visualization, Computational Modeling, Data Science Education, Web Scraping, R Programming Language, Social Media/Network Analytics, Political Science
Colin McNabb Colin McNabb
Data Scientist, Bioinformatics
Daniel Mendoza Daniel Mendoza
Research Assistant Professor, Atmospheric Sciences
Adjunct Assistant Professor, Internal Medicine - Pulmonary Division
Visiting Assistant Professor, City and Metropolitan Planning
Erin Meyer Erin Meyer
Senior Research Development Associate, LIFT Team
Computational Biology, Neurology and Neuroscience, Substance Use, Mental Health, Biology
Arul Mishra Arul Mishra
Emma Eccles Jones Presidential Endowed Chair
Professor of Marketing
Social Psychology, Fair Machine Learning, Causal Testing, Decision Intelligence, Ethics, Languages and Linguistics, Communication, Psychology, Outreach and Social Impact, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion, Marketing, Consumer, and Service, Human-Computer Interaction
Himanshu Mishra Himanshu Mishra
David Eccles Professor of Marketing, Eccles School of Business
Data Mining, Machine Learning, Neural Networks, Statistical Analysis, Languages and Linguistics, Psychology, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion, Marketing, Consumer, and Service
Andrew Moran Andrew Moran
Director, Software Development and Systems Design Core
Statistical Analysis, Image Processing, Computational Biology, Image Processing and Visualization, Neurology and Neuroscience, Human-Computer Interaction, Robotics
David Ng David Ng
Assistant Professor, Pathology
Medical Director, Hematologic Flow Cytometry, Applied Artificial Intelligence, and Bioinformatics, ARUP Laboratories
Bioinformatics, Image Processing and Visualization, Disease Diagnostics
Boomer Olsen Boomer Olsen
Resident Physician, Internal Medicine
Research Fellow, Utah Stimulating Access to Research in Residency
Nathan Pace Nathan Pace
Professor, Anesthesiology
Statistical Analysis
Vineet Pandey Vineet Pandey
Assistant Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Human-Computer Interaction, Digital Health, Citizen Science, Design
Valerio Pascucci Valerio Pascucci
John R. Parks Endowed Chair, University of Utah
Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Director, Center for Extreme Data Management Analysis and Visualization
DOE Laboratory Fellow
Jacob Pettit Jacob Pettit
Data Science Manager, Utah Health Hospitals and Clinics
Zhaoxia Pu Zhaoxia Pu
Professor, Atmospheric Sciences
Adjunct Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Data Mining, Data Management, High-Dimensional Data, Machine Learning, Statistical Analysis, Visualization, Computational Modeling, Algorithms and Software, Data Science Education, HPC and Parallel Computing, Optimization, Numerical Modeling, Uncertainty Quantification, Atmospheric Sciences, Climate Forecasting, Meteorology, Physics, Water, Disaster Management, Decision Intelligence, Communication, Outreach and Social Impact, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion, Information Systems
Yongzhi Qu Yongzhi Qu
Assistant Processor, Mechanical Engineering - System Engineering
Machine Learning, Neural Networks, Data Science Education, Machine Learning for Physics Rules, Learning Mathematical Functions, Health Outcome Prediction, Diagnostic Medical Imaging, Disease Diagnostics, Physics, Energy, Financial Forecasting, Supply Chain Logistics, Construction and Maintenance, Robotics
Thomas Reichler
Professor, Atmospheric Sciences
Statistical Analysis, Visualization, Computational Modeling, Atmospheric Sciences, Climate Forecasting, Meteorology, Water
El Kindi Rezig El Kindi Rezig
Assistant Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Data Management, Algorithms and Software, Human-Computer Interaction
Glenn Ricart Glenn Ricart
Adjunct Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Founder and CTO, US Ignite
Cloud Computing, HPC and Parallel Computing, Data Security, Bioinformatics, Data Privacy, Air Quality and Pollution, Accounting, Auditing, and Banking, Information Systems, Human-Computer Interaction
Naomi Riches Naomi Riches
Research Assistant Professor, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Laura Rogers Laura Rogers
Assistant Professor, Educational Leadership & Policy
Statistical Analysis
Veronika Romero Veronika Romero
Senior Lab Specialist, Brigidi Lab, Neurobiology
Matthew Rondina Matthew Rondina
Director, Molecular Medicine
Professor, Medicine and Pathology (Adjunct)
Genomics, Transriptomics, Biology
Paul Rosen Paul Rosen
Associate Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
High-Dimensional Data, Visualization, Image Processing and Visualization, Human-Computer Interaction
Luke Schreiber Luke Schreiber
Student, Kahlert School of Computing
Ashmita Shanthakumar
Program Assistant, BEEHIVE study, University of Utah Health
Xiaoming Sheng Xiaoming Sheng
Professor, Nursing
Director of Applied Statistics
Data Management, Statistical Analysis, Electronic Health Records, Health Outcome Prediction, Substance Use, Mental Health, Disease Diagnostics, Air Quality and Pollution
Elliot Smith Elliot Smith
Assistant Professor, Neurosurgery
High-Dimensional Data, Machine Learning, Statistical Analysis, Visualization, Image Processing, Signal Processing, Health Outcome Prediction, Diagnostic Medical Imaging, Image Processing and Visualization, Neurology and Neuroscience, Substance Use, Mental Health, Biology, Decision Intelligence, Psychology, Philosophy, Human-Computer Interaction
Taylor Sparks Taylor Sparks
Associate Professor, Materials Science & Engineering
Director, ReUSE REU Site
Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Neural Networks, Data Science Education, Chemistry, Energy, Materials
James Sutherland James Sutherland
Professor, Chemical Engineering
Associate Chair, Chemical Engineering
Adjunct Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
High-Dimensional Data, Computational Modeling, Algorithms and Software, HPC and Parallel Computing, Scientific Computing, Turbulent Reacting Flow, Physics, Energy
Augustine Takyi Augustine Takyi
Research Assistant, Internal Medicine
Aik Choon Tan Aik Choon Tan
Senior Director of Data Science, Huntsman Cancer Institute
Professor, Oncological Sciences
Data Mining, High-Dimensional Data, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Statistical Analysis, Computational Modeling, Algorithms and Software, Translational Bioinformatics , Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, Genomics, Precision Medicine, Biology, Cancer, Oncology
Tolga Tasdizen Tolga Tasdizen
Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Natural Language Processing, Neural Networks, Image Processing, Health Outcome Prediction, Diagnostic Medical Imaging, Image Processing and Visualization
Doug Tharp Doug Tharp
Sr Research Analyst, Psychiatry
Data Mining, Statistical Analysis, Bioinformatics, Health Outcome Prediction, Substance Use, Mental Health, Air Quality and Pollution, Geographic Information Science, Transportation, Decision Intelligence, Languages and Linguistics, Business Intelligence
Rebecca Utz Rebecca Utz
Professor, Sociology
Associate Dean of Research, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Lindsay Visnovsky Lindsay Visnovsky
Assistant Professor, Epidemiology
Katharine Walter Katharine Walter
Assistant Professor, Internal Medicine (Epidemiology)
Statistical Analysis, Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, Genomics, Biology
Tim Webster Tim Webster
Assistant Professor, Anthropology
Data Science Education, HPC and Parallel Computing, Bioinformatics, Computational Biology, Genomics, Biology
Yehua Dennis Wei
Professor, Geography
Jason Wiese Jason Wiese
Assistant Professor, Kahlert School of Computing
Human-Centered Methods, Data Privacy, Robotics
Nicholas Wolfinger Nicholas Wolfinger
Professor, Family and Consumer Studies
Data Management, Statistical Analysis
Jun Yang Jun Yang
Professor, Ophthalmology
Zhou Yu Zhou Yu
Associate Professor, Family and Consumer Studies
Tianyu Zheng
Biostatistician, Population Health Science
Electronic Health Records, Health Outcome Prediction

Updated on March 8, 2024.